The positive aspects of pessimistic cognitive strategies - Defensive Pessimism in the context of competitive sports -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKurume University (2017-2018)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
OKUNO MAYU  久留米大学, その他部局等, 助教 (00633215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知的方略 / 悲観的思考 / アスリート / 競技スポーツ / 心理サポート / メンタルトレーニング / 悲観的認知 / 実力発揮 / スポーツ心理学 / 防衛的悲観主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the positive effects of pessimism in the context of competitive sports, with a focus on the cognitive strategy of “defensive pessimism,” which uses high anxiety to motivate efforts and achieve desirable results. In the practice of psychological support for athletes, there are those who have personally experienced the positive effects of pessimistic thinking and who consciously choose to utilize the cognitive strategy of defensive pessimism. However, there are also athletes who feel guilt at expecting the possibility of failure. It was observed that when these athletes attempted to revise their cognitive strategy to only consider the possibility of success, they experienced discomfort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスリートを対象としたメンタルトレーニング講習において、自分自身にあった認知的方略を用いることの肯定的な作用について情報提供を行った。メンタルトレーニング講習を受講したアスリートは、受講後に講習内容の感想を含めた自由記述のアンケートへ回答を行った。防衛的悲観主義の認知的方略に対する「有用性の認識」や「防衛的悲観主義の認知的方略を用いる場面」について着目し、アンケートで得られた記述を整理した。そこから、悲観的認知を動因とし、努力を動機づけているアスリートの存在が確認された。