Alteration of dynamic multi joint movement due to the regional muscle strengthening exercise in the lower body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionInternational Budo University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hiroshi  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20591887)
Research Collaborator INABA Reiji
MANABE Yoshiaki
TANIMOTO Michiya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 動作分析 / 疾走 / 加速 / スタートダッシュ / 股関節 / 筋力 / モーションキャプチャ / スプリント / 陸上競技 / 野球 / 陸上 / 短距離 / 多関節運動 / 跳躍 / 膝関節 / 足関節 / トルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated physical and biomechanical factors related to the performance of acceleration phase in sprinting. Twenty-six male collegiate athletes participated in this study. As variables, isokinetic muscle strengths of lower joints, circumferences of the body, kinematic and kinetic parameters by motion analysis, were evaluated. In addition, the acceleration index (Acc. Index) was calculated to evaluate the performance of the acceleration phase relative to the maximum speed. As results, it was found that participants with relatively higher acceleration performance demonstrated (1) longer contact time during stance phase, (2) more forward foot contact from COM, (3) greater angular displacement of hip extension during the stance, (4) smaller peak horizontal (propulsive) GRF during the stance, and (5) tendency of greater hip joint work during the stance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のオリジナリティは、疾走の最高速度に対する相対的な加速能力の指標となる指数(加速指数)を算出したことである。これまで、疾走の加速能力そのものとその他の変数との関係を検討した研究は行われてきた。しかしながら、加速能力は最高疾走速度の影響を受ける変数であるため、それらの研究では何の変数が加速能力と因果関係を持つのか?という問いに迫ることが難しい。本研究では、加速指数の算出によってこの問題を解決するとともに、加速能力が優れる者ほど足を体の前側に接地し、長い時間をかけ、かつ大きな股関節の可動域で地面をキックするという示唆を得ることができた。