Elucidation of role of proteasome system in regulation of skeletal muscle mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2018)
Nagasaki University (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
kitajima yasuo  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 特別研究員(SPD) (70734416)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋再生 / 筋幹細胞 / タンパク分解系 / サテライト細胞 / タンパク分解 / プロテアソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of proteasome dysfunction, a major protein degradation system, on skeletal muscle. Proteasome dysfunction in skeletal muscle and muscle stem cells caused muscle regeneration failure and resulted in decreased stem cell pool. Thus, protein degradation in skeletal muscle resulted in disruption of skeletal muscle homeostasis. In addition, dysfunction of protein degradation system is suggested to be related to aging, and further analysis is needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの体において、骨格筋は体重の約40%を占める最も大きな臓器である。骨格筋では健康な状態を保つために日々損傷と再生が繰り返されており、この筋再生に欠かせないのが筋幹細胞である。筋幹細胞を正常に保つ仕組みの解明は、骨格筋そのものを正常に保つメカニズムの解明につながる。本研究では、タンパク質分解系が骨格筋の幹細胞を維持するために必須であり、それらの破綻は筋再生不全を引き起こすことを明らかにした。これらの成果は、幹細胞研究の基礎的な理解と再生医療への応用につながる可能性があると考えます。