Traumatic myositis ossificans - pathomechanism and treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKE YASUHIRO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10745772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスポーツ外傷 / 骨化性筋炎 / 筋損傷 / 筋再生 / 異所性骨化 / 筋肉 / 外傷 / 骨形成因子 / 繊維化 / 整形外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathomechanism of traumatic myositis ossificans, I developed a new animal model for analyses. Temporal and spatial transition of the histology of this model, which is difficult to examine in the clinical setting, suggested that myositis ossificans developed as a result of extensive fibrosis of the endomyosium and the perimyosium over myofiber regeneration after muscle damage, and not through direct differentiation of myofibers into the bone. Once myositis ossificans is developed, its maturation matters to consider the timing of return to sport and surgical excision, although there's no clear criterion. Micro-CT findings in this study showed no remarkable change after the mass became well-circumscribed and smoothly surfaced. Thus, such findings on CT may help determine the maturity of myositis ossificans in the clinical setting.