Project/Area Number |
15K16489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Furuichi Yasuro 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (40733035)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / カルニチン / 筋収縮 / 脂質代謝 / マイオカイン / アセチルカルニチン / 質量分析イメージング / 分泌 / 分泌調節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In addition to fatty acid oxidation, carnitine acts as an acceptor of excess carbohydrates and lipids and form acetylcarnitine to relieve inhibition of glucose metabolism. The purpose of this study is to analyze carnitine dynamics during skeletal muscle contraction. Muscle contraction evoked by electrical stimulation in vivo increased the carnitine uptake and acetylation in preferred in slow type muscle fibers. We succeeded in developing a cultured myotube contraction system, which enables us to investigate contraction-induced myokine secretion, and are analyzing the mechanism of acetylcarnitine secretion from myotubes. To elucidate the new physiological significance of carnitine is expected to contribute to the development of the field of health science.