Anticipatory postural control and event related potential in arm movements started by muscle relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
ANAN Koji  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 講師 (00553851)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords上肢運動 / 筋収縮 / 筋弛緩 / 姿勢制御 / 注意 / 運動準備 / 切り替え / スポーツ生理学 / 予測的姿勢制御 / 随意的筋弛緩 / 随意的筋収縮 / 筋電図 / 事象関連脳電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differences in postural control to moderate any postural disturbances caused by the arm movements and attention and/or motor preparation just before arm movement were investigated between arm movements which is started by muscle contraction or relaxation. No significant differences were found in the attention and/or motor preparation and reaction time between these arm movement tasks. Onset time of postural muscle change was significantly later during the arm movement with muscle contraction than that with relaxation. This may be related to the difference of the movement speed. In the future study, the speed should be taken into consideration when the differences between the movements started by muscle contraction or relaxation is investigated.