Project/Area Number |
15K16491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
TADAISHI MIKI 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50633799)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨髄 / 運動 / 運動トレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exercise is known to influence whole body, contributing to health maintenance, disease prevention, improvement of quality of life. A variety of cell types are present in the bone marrow, and in recent years the possibility of working as an endocrine organ has also been shown, but the relationship with the exercise is not clear. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the relationship between exercise and bone marrow. As a result, we established a method for preparing frozen tissue sections useful for analysis of bone marrow - bone - skeletal muscle crosstalk. In addition, expression change of mRNA level was observed after exercise in both skeletal muscle and bone marrow, indicating that exercise has an effect on bone marrow.