Evaluation of the ocular vascular function and of the effect of exercise on ocular vascular function
Project/Area Number |
15K16493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Yokohama College of Commerce (2017-2018) Waseda University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 眼底血流 / 血管機能 / 運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aerobic exercise increases vascular function in the aorta and middle artery. It is unclear whether the ocular arteriole is also influenced by aerobic exercise. In addition, evaluation method of the vascular function in ocular arteriole was not established. Hence, we investigated whether the ocular vascular function can be estimated by pulse-wave analysis and assessed the ocular vascular function after aerobic exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
眼底循環は視覚機能を支えており,眼底循環の維持・改善はQOLの観点からも重要である.本研究は運動刺激に対する眼底の血管機能の応答を明らかにし,運動生理学分野の重要な知見を積み上げることができた.これまで多くの先行研究にて検討されてきた大動脈とは異なる機能・役割を果たす網膜動脈に対する運動の影響を明らかにしており,本研究の知見は,運動の効果を正確に理解する助けとなるだろう.