neural mechanism about muscle relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kouki Kato  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (10750771)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords協調運動 / 運動抑制 / TMS / EMG / 抑制 / 協調動作 / 二肢協調動作 / Go No-go
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In daily life, many occasions require the simultaneous use of multiple muscles. Especially, complex multi-limb movements such as playing the piano or drum require fine coordination, not only of muscle contraction but also of muscle relaxation. It is well known that muscle contraction influences on the motor behavior in another limb (remote effect). The objective of the present research was to clarify the remote effect of muscle relaxation. It is demonstrated that the force magnitude of sustained contraction or corticospinal excitability for one muscle decreased by muscle relaxation for another muscle of ipsilateral, contralateral and intra-limb.
Furthermore, we additionally demonstrated that motor imagery of muscle relaxation also induced reduction of corticospinal excitability for another muscle.