Project/Area Number |
15K16495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Ryo 日本福祉大学, 全学教育センター, 助教 (60611118)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 寒冷環境 / 降雨 / 体温 / エネルギー代謝 / 冷環境 / 風 / 降雨環境 / 体温調節反応 / 高強度運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)Running at high intensity in the rain for 60 min at 5℃ decreased core temperature during the early phase of exercise. Furthermore, it was revealed that decreased exercise efficiency as a result of body cooling caused an increase in oxygen consumption, heart rate, and plasma lactate concentration. (2)Running at moderately high intensity in the rain for 60 min at 10℃, rain increased heat loss and blunted the increase in core temperature. Furthermore, rain decreased HR,plasma epinephrine concentrations and plasma lactate concentrations via suppressing the heat stress.