Visually triggered protective responses to improve balance function for fall prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Masahiro  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (10732919)
Research Collaborator ISAKA Tadao  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授
NAGANO Akinori  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授
SANADA Kiyoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授
ROGERS Mark  メリーランド大学, 医学部・理学療法&リハビリテーション研究科, 教授
CHOU Li-Shan  オレゴン大学, 生理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚運動制御 / 姿勢制御 / 高齢者 / 動作分析 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability to effectively adjust limb movements in response to unexpected visual feedback is an important skill that may help prevent falls. This study investigated age-related changes in the ability to perform online corrective adjustments in response to an unexpected visual target shift during upper limb reaching and lower limb stepping. Impaired reactive performance was observed in older adults with delayed corrective adjustments in both tasks. The latency for corrective adjustments was comparable between the tasks, and the use of handrails to minimize balance constraints during stepping did not shorten it. These results imply that the delay in corrective adjustments is not due to suppression of reactive response to minimize destabilizing effects on upright stability but rather is attributed to impaired reactive performance. Training intervention aimed at improving the reactive performance to unexpected perturbations would be effective for fall prevention.