Improvement of sprint performance by Neural boosting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSagami Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
SASADA Syusaku  相模女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (80624824)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中枢性疲労 / 直流電流刺激 / ニューロモジュレーション / 移動行動 / スプリントパフォーマンス / 持久性パフォーマンス / エルゴジェニック効果 / 移動運動 / Sprint performance / Direct current stim / Neuromodulation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Running speed in a short-distance sprint gradually decreases after reaching the maximum. The deterioration of sprint motor performance could be account for by a decrease in descending commands from the central nervous system to active muscles. Direct current stimulation (DCS) to the spinal cord and motor cortex has been used to modulate and enhance descending commands. Therefore, we investigated how sprint motor performance was modulated after DCS to the motor cortex and spinal cord.
Power during sprint cycling over 30 s was significantly increased after cathodal DCS to the spinal cord. Neither anodal nor cathodal DCS to the motor cortex could not induce improvement of sprint cycling performance. On the other hand, the anodal DCS to the motor cortex could induce improvement of the endurance cycling.