Response of skeletal muscle in mice and hamster to ketogenic diet feeding
Project/Area Number |
15K16499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2017) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Reiko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (20582696)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ケトン体食 / 熱産生 / 筋萎縮 / 体内時計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the mRNA expression of Slc25a25, a Ca2+-sensitive ATP carrier in the inner mitochondrial membrane, fluctuates in a circadian manner in mouse skeletal muscle and it was damped in Clock mutant and Bmal1-deficient mice. Furthermore, a ketogenic diet (KD) that induces time-of-day-dependent hypothermia, induced Slc25a25 mRNA expression in skeletal muscle. Sciatic denervation abolished circadian and KD-induced Slc25a25 expression. We measured body temperature (Tb) in sciatic denervated mice fed with KD to determine the functional role of KD-induced Slc25a25 expression. Sciatic denervation abolished Slc25a25 expression and augmented KD-induced hypothermia compared with sham-operated mice. These findings suggest that KD feeding induces expression of the muscle circadian gene Slc25a25 via neural pathways, and that SLC25A25 might be involved in muscle thermogenesis under KD-induced hypothermia in mice.