Assessment of muscle condition based on muscle stiffness measured by ultrasound elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Chino Kentaro  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 契約研究員 (30443245)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波エラストグラフィ / 筋硬度 / 筋スティフネス / コンディショニング / スポーツ傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasound elastography is an imaging technique that can non-invasively measure tissue elasticity (tissue stiffness) in vivo. By using ultrasound elastography, this study measured tissue elasticity of skeletal muscle and aponeurosis in humans. We found that 1) muscle thickness of the rectus femoris was greater in athletes than non-athletes, but the muscle elasticity was not clearly different between them, 2) the maximum muscle elasticity of the biceps brachii was not observed on the day or later after the exercise that caused muscle damage, but observed immediately after the exercise, and 3) adequate ultrasound probe and imaging pre-set should be selected when measuring tissue elasticity of the plantar fascia.