A Study on the Development of the Effective Activity Program for Training Life Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kohei  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60439304)
Research Collaborator MAEUEZATO Naoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60333655)
KUROSAKI Koichi  船橋市立七林小学校, 教諭
ONO Katsuki  船橋市立湊町小学校, 教諭
TOMIMIYA Misako  蒲郡市立竹島小学校, 教諭
NOGUCHI Kanae  西尾市立吉良中学校, 教諭
KISHINO Masako  田原市立福江中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsライフスキル / アクティビティ / 評価票 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of the activity program for studying life skills. To pursue this goal, a life-skill training activity program was conducted at elementary and junior high schools in Chiba and Aichi in which 307 students participated.
As the result of this study, it was shown that the activity program for life skills, which was based on training in activity (Numbers;Pick up the number card) and on self-efficacy information composed of basic stages of life skills, evaluation of process, result, and follow up, was very effective in improving children’s life skills.