A study on the symptoms of depression, mania, anxiety, and autistic tendencies among university students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuki  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (10382532)
Research Collaborator Denda KENZO  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授
Inoue TAKAO  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 助教
Imagawa TAMIO  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授
Tajitsu KIYOSHI  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授
Ueno MAIKO  旭川市子ども総合相談センター, 発達支援相談員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学生 / 抑うつ / 発達障害 / 自殺念慮 / 躁症状 / 不安 / 自閉傾向 / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined symptoms of depression, mania, anxiety, and autistic tendencies among university students, and analyzed the correlation between these health conditions. A questionnaire survey was conducted at 13 universities across Japan in 2016 and, in total, 1,120 survey responses from university students (average age = 19.84) were analyzed. Results indicate that students with high scores in the symptoms of autistic tendencies were also prone to higher scores for depression symptoms. Students with high scores in depression symptoms were prone to higher scores for mania and anxiety symptoms. Furthermore, 8.5% of the students reported suicidal thoughts. The study suggests that a substantial proportion of university students have conditions such as mental health issues, autistic tendencies, and suicidal thoughts. For example, that university health centers can use these results to offer better screening and services.