Changes to levels of physical activity in young people during entrance exam periods, and a proposed support model to limit physical inactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Naito Takashi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (50600946)
Research Collaborator Shoji Hiroyuki
Nagai Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords受験生 / 身体活動量 / 身体不活動 / 座位行動 / MVPA / 生活習慣 / 青少年 / 身体活動 / 運動不足 / 受験 / 学習効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking exams is a life event most youths experience. Regular exam preparation promotes physical inactivity and sedentary behavior, but the reality is unclear. This longitudinal study compares the physical activity of third year middle school (MS) and high school (HS) pupils before and during entrance exam periods. Both MS and HS pupils taking exams showed a significant decrease in moderate- to vigorous-intensity physical activity (MVPA) and a significant increase in sedentary behavior. MS and HS pupils who were moving up to an attached school showed a significant decrease in MVPA. No significant change was found in pupils who were not taking exams. Based on these findings, we propose a support model which offers pupils preparing for exams an IT system which gives a visual representation of current levels of physical activity/lifestyle habits, and a short physical exercise program which can be implemented in the breaks between classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校受験と大学受験を合わせ毎年百数十万人が受験を経験している.その多くが受験期に身体不活動と座り過ぎに陥っている可能性が高い.本研究はこれまで経験的に語られてきた受験生の運動不足について,身体活動量がどのくらい減少するかをデータで明らかにした.今後,この情報を社会に広く発信することで,受験生が置かれている状況への社会的な関心が高まり,受験生の身体不活発の抑制と受験後の運動再開を促す取り組みが進んでいく.受験を運動から離れるきっかけではなく,自分の身体を自発的にマネジメントする習慣を身につける機会に変えることで,体を動かすことにより親しみやすい社会となり,青少年の心身の健全な発育発達に寄与する.