Project/Area Number |
15K16510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Osaka International University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimura Yukie 大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60528975)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | low-intensity exercise / intellectual activity / cognitive function / physical fitness / older adults / square-stepping exercise / 低強度運動 / 知的活動 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 体力 / 生活関連体力 / ヘルスプロモーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Older adults generally have reduced cognitive function and physical fitness than young adults. Therefore, it is very important to improve them for aging with vitality. Some studies suggest that moderate-intensity exercise could be an effective means to improve them. However, some older adults cannot perform moderate-intensity exercise. Therefore, I focused on the square-stepping exercise (SSE) which is a low-intensity exercise with intellectual activity. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of SSE performance on cognitive function and physical fitness in healthy older adults. Participants performed the SSE for 90 min, once a week, for 24 weeks. This study suggests that the SSE performance has some beneficial effects on cognitive function in healthy older adults. However, it needed 6-month intervention. Furthermore, the SSE has some beneficial effects on muscle mass after a 3-month intervention. However, 6 months were needed to improve physical fitness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,低強度運動に知的活動を取り入れることで、高齢者の認知機能ならびに体力に良好な効果が得られることが明らかになった。このことは、中強度運動実施が困難である高齢者に安全且つ効果的な運動を勧める上で、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義があると考えられる。また、認知機能向上には6ヵ月の介入を要し、身体機能においては筋肉量向上には3ヵ月、体力向上には6ヵ月を要することが明らかになった。つまり,それぞれ効果を得られる時期には差があることから,改善を目的とする内容によって、必要な介入期間を工夫する必要性が示唆された.本結果は,今後,より効率的に介護予防策を進める上で,大きな意義を持つと考えられる.