The impact of the difference of seasons and geography environment on the changes in pulmonary functions in individuals with the past history of bronchial asthma during a free-running under the outdoor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yusuke  奈良教育大学, 保健体育講座, 准教授 (70707702)
Research Collaborator ONODERA Sho
KITA Tetsuya
KOTA Mitsuhiro
KUME Daisuke
MORITA Isao
SUIJO Kenichi
EDAMOTO Kanako
ANDO Yuji
HAMA Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords喘息 / 運動 / 肺機能 / 季節 / 地理的環境 / 呼吸機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to estimate the changes in the pulmonary functions in Japanese indivisuals with a past medical history of bronchial asthma (PHA) during before (Rest) and after (Rec. 5: 5 minutes after the exercise) the free-running in four city under all seasons.
The results of this study, we got the several knowledge. At Rest, the different of pulmonary functions in PHA will be changed by the different of meteorological and enviromental conditions between the cities. No significant differences were found on pulmonary fuvtions in summer. However, pulmonary fuctions at Rec. 5 were significantly lower than those of Rest and Rec. 5 in Non-asthma, in spring, autumn and winter (p<0.05). On the other hand, we observed the results in element of surprise in Hokkaido. On of them, the pulmonary functions in PHA did not markedly decrease in Rec. 5 for the reason that it might be wet deposition of air pollutants by snowfall.