A study on psychological factors that regulate social media usage behavior
Project/Area Number |
15K16512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Teikyo Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Kitami Yuina 帝京短期大学, 帝京短期大学, 講師 (80710847)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMIZU Yasuo 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00306515)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ソーシャルメディア / 意思決定バランス / 健康教育 / 尺度作成 / 利用行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study had two main objectives: 1) to develop a decisional balance scale on social media usage and 2) to examine the relationship between Japanese university students' perceptions of social media and their smartphone addiction level. This study’s results revealed a significant difference in the smartphone usage time between the groups with high and low “connection with others” with respect to pros-perception on social media usage. Moreover, the results showed that compared with lower pros-perception on decisional balance, higher pros-perception relates to a significantly higher smartphone addiction level.