Risk of developing diabetic microvascular disease and related factors in individuals with impaired insulin secretion: a large retrospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2017-2018)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Akiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (90710377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインスリン分泌不全 / 食後高血糖 / 糖尿病合併症 / 要因 / コホート研究 / インスリン分泌不全者 / 糖尿病腎症 / 血圧 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study which is a large retrospective cohort study showed that individuals with impaired insulin secretion have a high risk of developing postprandial hyperglycemia, after adjusting for confounding factors such as age, sex, family history of diabetes, lifestyle factors, waist circumference, blood pressure, and blood glucose level at baseline. Additionally, the present study showed that smoking and metabolic syndrome affect postprandial hyperglycemia onset in those with impaired insulin secretion, and that blood pressure affect diabetic nephropathy onset in those with impaired insulin secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を含む東アジアの糖尿病人口は爆発的に増加しており、日本人(東アジア人)の特徴に基づいた糖尿病発症予防、糖尿病合併症予防が重要である。日本人(東アジア人)の特徴としてインスリン分泌が不良な者が多いことに着眼し、インスリン分泌不全者における食後高血糖発症に影響する要因や、糖尿病腎症発症に影響する要因を明らかにしたことは、日本(東アジア)における糖尿病発症予防、糖尿病合併症予防に有用である。