The New Insights into Health Damage caused by Smoking Habit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Kaori  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 助教 (10650872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords喫煙 / 老化 / 炎症 / 代謝異常 / 性差 / 健康障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smoking is considered an environmental aging accelerator. While aging is unavoidable, the aging mechanism is still unclear because of its complexity. We focused on the anti-aging protein alpha-Klotho and the beta-Klotho-associated protein fibroblast growth factor (FGF)-21 to evaluate the acceleration of aging induced by smoking habit. From the study, we found that smoking simultaneously increases two Klotho-related molecules; alpha-Kltho and FGF-21, in male subjects. We speculate that acceleration of aging induced by smoking can be explained from two aspects, inflammation and metabolic disorders, respectively associated with alpha-Klotho and FGF-21.
Moreover, we examined sex differences of these Klotho-related molecules. We found that Klotho-related molecules showed a differential association and response to smoking between men and women.