Molecular mechanism of muscle hypertrophy by osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Iori  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (50734662)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨格筋 / 骨 / 共培養 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The change of muscle mass and bone mass are well synchronized through aging and by environmental stimuli, which suggested the existence of crosstalk between skeletal muscles and bones. The signals from skeletal muscles to bones are well analyzed compared with the signal from bones to muscles. The purpose of this study is to clarify the signal from bones to muscles. Direct co-culture of myoblasts and osteoblasts promoted myoblast differentiation into myotube accompanied with spontaneous myotube contraction. This study proved the positive signal from osteoblast for myoblast differentiation.