Project/Area Number |
15K16518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KURITA noriaki 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80736976)
Research Collaborator |
WAKITA takafumi 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60456861)
MIZUNO kiyonori (40418778)
KAMITANI tsukasa 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (30816377)
WADA osamu
SHINTANI ayumi 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00724395)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | サルコペニア / クレアチンキナーゼ / 問診法 / SARC-F / スクリーニング法 / 診断精度 / 臨床疫学 / SARC-F+EBM / 予測ツール / フレイル / 加齢・老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study was to develop tools predicting frailty or sarcopenia among community-dwelling elderly for local administration settings. In study (1), we showed that SARC-F questionnaire, a simple screening tool for sarcopenia, had suboptimal sensitivity and specificity to diagnose sarcopenia. On the one hand, we were able to develop “SARC-F+EBM” diagnostic method, which has reasonable sensitivity and area under the receiver operating characteristic curve for sarcopenia screening. In study (2), we were able to develop 17 self-reported items asking function in daily life and perception on body composition and showed that some of the items had high specificities and positive likelihood ratios for diagnosing sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内外で使われているSARC-F質問票に、簡便な情報を加えた(年齢およびBMI)"SARC-F+EBM"診断法は、地域行政におけるサルコペニアの予測支援ツールとして導入・普及が容易であり、地域住民の健康寿命延伸と臨床研究の推進に貢献できる。さらに、17項目のオリジナル質問も、地域行政においても容易に聴取可能な質問で構成されるため、サルコペニアの予測支援ツールとして導入・普及が期待できる。