EMG and motion analysis of ADL motion during submerged condition and development of feedback tool
Project/Area Number |
15K16521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Koichi 千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (10534589)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 水中運動 / 筋活動 / 動作解析 / 日常生活動作 / フィードバック / 関節角度 / アプリケーション / DTW / ADL / 水中環境 / 陸上環境 / モーションキャプチャー / 慣性センサ / モーションキャプチャシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated EMG and motion during standing and stepping motions in submerged and non-submerged conditions. In the standing motion, the submerged condition showed lower EMG and similar motion between two conditions. In addition, EMG pattern in the submerged condition became close to the non-submerged condition in according to the immersed level was decreased. The mean EMG was lower but integrated EMG was similar or higher in the submerged condition than the non-submerged condition when stepping motion was conducted with larger knee and hip joint range of motion. Therefore, the standing and stepping motions in the submerged condition seemed to be a effective exercise for preventing and regaining these motion's ability in real world condition. The development of application software for data feedback has also been conducted in the last year.