Elucidation of ectopic fat accumulation and insulin resistance improvement mechanism focusing on exercise intensity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takeno Kageumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (50459062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋細胞内脂質 / 運動強度 / インスリン抵抗性 / 細胞内脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there is exercise therapy as treatment and prevention of diabetes, the influence on intramyocellular lipid (IMCL) due to difference in exercise intensity is unclear. We recruited 20 men and randomly assigned to low intensity exercise(LIE) or vigorus intensity exercise (VIE) group. Each group performed with ergometer for 5 consecutive days. Before and 3-day after completion of protocol, Insulin resistance (IR) was evaluated by glucose clamp. IMCL was measured by 1H-MRS. Both exercise protocol improved IR. IMCL level did not notice any significant change in LIE group, that in VIE group increased from baseline. These data suggested exercise intensity is a determinant of change of IMCL.
From the mass analysis of the muscle biopsy sample, the fat component / mass accumulated by LIE and VIE group were different. Based on these findings, it was confirmed that the fat mass components and mass differed differently due to differences in exercise intensity.