Mechanisms underlying the anti-inflammatory activity of molecular hydrogen via chemical modification of mitochondrial biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2017)
Nippon Medical School (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Iuchi Katsuya  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40553847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗炎症作用 / 細胞膜 / ミトコンドリア / フリーラジカル連鎖反応 / 分子状水素 / 脂質過酸化 / 細胞死 / 脂肪酸 / 酸化ストレス / 生体分子 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism underlying the anti-inflammatory activity of molecular hydrogen via the regulation of biomolecules in the mitochondria. Molecular hydrogen regulated the gene expression and cell death by modifying the free radical chain reaction-dependent generation of oxidized lipid mediators.