Mechanism of anti-inflammatory action of molecular hydrogen from epigenetic control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017)
Nippon Medical School (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
lee hyunjin  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (80734441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活性酸素種 / 水素 / エピジェネティクス / 抗酸化物質 / 活性酸素類 / エピジェネティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the anti oxidant efffect mechanism of hydrogen through confirming the effect of molecular hydrogen on epigenetic abnormality in lifestyle - related diseases.
Cells were used to ascertain the effect of molecular hydrogen under conditions causing epigenetic abnormality. As a result, it was confirmed that molecular hydrogen changes epigenetics including activation of HDAC. However, it was not possible to examine the effect of moluecular hydrogen by using a high-fat diet intake animal model, and the existence of epigenetic change in an animal model has time to establish a methodology, and at the stage of comparing and examining It did not arrive.