| Project/Area Number |
15K16526
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Nippon Sport Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohishi Kenji 日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (60581410)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 幼児期 / 体力・運動能力測定 / 思春期 / 自己評価 / 生活習慣 / オッズ比 / 体力 / 意識 / 幼児 / 体力測定 / 必要性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influence of measurement physical fitness ability in preschool childhood on pubescent lifestyle and consciousness of exercise and sports. The participants in this study were classified into the experimental group and the control group depending on whether they performed physical fitness measurement in preschool childhood. The experimental group was the person who performed the measurement. The experimental group acknowledged that 1.475 times the number of people the control group was "physical fitness ability is excellent" (95%CI:1.251-1.739). Moreover, the experimental group acknowledged that 1.390 times the number of people the control group was "good at exercising and playing sports" (95%CI:1.109-1.743). From the results of this study, it was suggested that measurement physical fitness ability in preschool childhood tends to acknowledge that "physical fitness ability is excellent" and "good at exercising and playing sports" in pubescent.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幼児を対象とした体力・運動能力測定の実施は,体力・運動能力の現状を把握を可能とし,就学前施設(幼稚園や保育所等)における活動内容を検討する際に有益な情報となる.しかし,保育士や幼稚園教諭をはじめ保護者からも測定実施に対し否定的な意見も数多くある.平成24年3月に文部科学省から発表された「幼児期運動指針」には,幼児期の体力レベルが小学校1年生時の新体力テスト結果に関係があることが記されているが,思春期を含めた成長過程における影響については記されていない.本研究結果から,幼児期に体力・運動能力測定実施者は,非実施者に比較して思春期において「体力がある」と自己評価する傾向が示唆された.