saturated fatty acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Seiei College
Principal Investigator
Yajima Katsuhiko  東京聖栄大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (70632264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 脂肪酸 / 深部体温 / 睡眠 / 睡眠構造 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study was to examine acute effects of monounsaturated and saturated dietary fats on diurnal variation in energy metabolism and core body temperature, and sleep in human. Ten young male subjects consumed the high monounsaturated fatty acid meal (high oleic acid) or high saturated fatty acid meal (high palmitic acid). Compared with meal rich in saturated fatty acid, consumption of high monounsaturated fatty acid meal induced the followings; 1) Fat oxidation was significantly enhanced over 24 hours, 2) Core body temperature was lowered in the evening and the first half of the sleep (from 19:00 to 2:00), 3) Slow wave sleep was significantly increased in first sleep cycle. It raised the possibility that the ingestion of different fatty acids may affect all of these parameters of biological rhythm. High intake of saturated fatty acids may be a risk factor of obesity through circadian derangement and inhibit fat oxidation.