Relationship between responses of neuromuscular and cardiorespiratory systems mediated by central pattern genarator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Hisayoshi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (80415364)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords他動歩行 / リハビリテーション / 筋活動 / 仰臥位姿勢 / 他動運動 / 仰臥位 / 呼吸循環反応 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pressure on the sole of the feet plays a significant role in the activation of central pattern generator as the fundamental neuronal mechanism underlying human walking. The purpose of the present study was to determine whether cardiorespiratory responses to passive walking-like leg movement in the supine posture (S-PWM) are influenced by the magnitude of pressure on the sole of the feet. S-PWM enables elimination of the influences of cardiorespiratory responses derived from standing posture and central command. In healthy young male subjects, minute ventilation and mean arterial blood pressure increased significantly during S-PWM. However, there was no relationship between the magnitude of increase in cardiorespiratory responses and the magnitude of pressure on the soles.