Can skeletal muscle echo intensity reflecting muscle composition be used as a new sarcopenia index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2016-2017)
Kyoto Gakuen University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuya  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (70644376)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Misaka  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (90150573)
YOSHINAKA Yasuko  京都学園大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (80166983)
YAMADA Yosuke  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 研究員 (60550118)
IKENAGA Masahiro  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (90735573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエコー輝度 / フレイル / 超音波 / 筋輝度 / 筋内組成 / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Echo intensity (EI) calculated from skeletal muscle ultrasonography (US) images has been considered to reflect muscle quality. The purpose of this study was to explore the applicability of EI as a sarcopenia / frail index. In the main research, 1,319 older adults (649 men, 670 women) were divided into robust, pre-frail and frail groups, and thus, their front-thigh US data [muscle thickness (MT) and EI] were compared. Significant linear trends were observed in MT and EI for both sex.
The findings suggest the utility of EI as a muscle composition index. Because EI can detect the quantitative and qualitative changes in skeletal muscle even at the pre-frail stage, it is expected to be use as a screening tool in the field of preventing frail and long-term care.