The effect of exercise focusing on activation of lumbar multifidus for patients with low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Abiko Teppei  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80708131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腰痛 / エクササイズ / 腰部多裂筋 / 不良姿勢 / 姿勢 / 多裂筋 / 立位姿勢 / 腰部多裂筋深層線維 / 筋反応時間 / 非特異的腰痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed is to describe the intervention effect of exercise focusing on the alignment of the spine and activation of lumbar multifidus for elderly with low back pain and elderly with history of low back pain. The program consisted of exercise and education. This intervention was held six times for 3 months. Subjects were 16 elderlies with low back pain and 9 elderlies with history of low back pain. We assessed psychological functions (degree of pain, Roland-Morris disability questionnaire, Pain Catastrophizing Score, Fear-Avoidance Beliefs Questionnaire, Geriatric Depression Scale) and physical functions (sit and reach distance, one leg standing time, 30 second chair-stand test, Timed Up and Go test) before and after the intervention. We performed an analysis using t-test in each group. As a result, the degree of pain improved significantly in elderly with low back pain. However, pain catastrophizing score significantly increased in elderly with history of low back pain.