Alterations in cellular iron metabolism caused by oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Daisaku  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 鉄代謝 / SOD1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between oxidative stress and age-related disturbance of iron metabolism. It was shown that the 2,3-Dimethoxy-1,4-naphtoquinone (DMNQ), a superoxide generator, and 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal (4-HNE), a lipid peroxidation product, increased ferrous ion and inhibited IRP1 (Iron regulatory protein 1) activity in mProx24 cell (mouse proximal tubular cell) and HEK293 cell (human embryonic kidney cells). In addition, SOD1 KO (animal model of oxidative stress) mice showed abnormalities of brain iron metabolism and exhibited impaired motivational behavior in three-chamber social interaction tests. These results suggest that age-related oxidative stress may induce disturbance of iron metabolism.