The investigation of relationship between maternal undernutrition and epigenetic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Nobuaki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (30727491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活習慣病 / DOHaD / エピジェネティクス / 糖尿病 / DNAメチル化 / 低栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DOHaD hypothesis is being established that low birth weight is high risk of metabolic syndromes after growth. The underlying molecular mechanisms are unclear. In this study, we measured DNA methylation levels of candidate target genes using bisulfite-pyrosequencing in human umbilical cord blood and placenta. We assessed that the relationships among birth weight, placental weight, and DNA methylation of candidate genes. We found significant correlation between placental weight and NDUFB6, NR3C1, or PPARGC1A DNA methylation levels of umbilical cord blood. We observed significant correlation between placental weight and NDUFB6,LIT1,MEG3,or PPARGC1 DNA methylation levels of placenta. We found significant correlation between birth weight and H19,NDUFB6,MEG3, or RXRA DNA methylation levels of placenta. Thus, we revealed that the relationships among birth weight, placental weight, and DNA methylation of several candidate genes.