Scientific elucidation of oxidative stress involvement in glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMENO AYA  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (20749098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一重項酸素 / 緑内障 / ヒドロキシリノール酸 / 10-(Z,E)-HODE / 12-(Z,E)-HODE / 酸化ストレス / 10ZE-HODE / 12ZE-HODE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma (PG) is characterized as progressive glaucomatous optic neuropathy leading to visual field loss. It is a cause of irreversible blindness worldwide. We proposed totally assessed hydroxylinoleates (HODEs) from biological samples as biomarkers for investigations of pathogenesis, disease progression, and prognosis. HODEs consist of six isomers that are yielded by a radical, singlet oxygen and enzymes oxidation. In the present study, we investigated the involvement of oxidative stress in this disease by using our own proposed oxidative stress marker HODEs quantitatively. PG patients (n = 198) were recruited depending on intraocular pressure (IOP). In the PG group, serum levels of HODEs demonstrated higher levels than those in the cataract (CT) group. Furthermore, HODEs levels increased with the increase in IOP, suggesting that the systemic oxidation is involved in PG at least partially.