Identification of lncRNAs specific for aging of adipose tissue and recovery from diabetic conditions by regulation of their expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2016-2017)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Yuji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70730406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子生物学 / 老化 / 脂肪 / マイクロアレイ / lncRNA / siRNA / shRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal how the long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) that are not translated into proteins are associated with tissue dysfunction and pathogenesis during aging, difference of gene expression in visceral and subcutaneous adipose tissue were compared between young, middle-aged and old mouse by microarray analysis. In addition to proteins related to cellular senescence and chronic inflammation, novel senescence-associated lncRNAs were differentially expressed in an age-dependent manner. By inhibition of expression of these genes, expression of other marker proteins in aging were altered and reduction of cell numbers were observed. These results suggest that senescence-associated lncRNAs are required for maintenance of senescent cells.