Developing Competency Model Human-Resource-Development Program for Staff of Community Spaces for Adolescent Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Amai Kyoko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任研究員 (30710321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords思春期 / 中学生 / 居場所 / 援助要請 / コンピテンシー / 放課後 / 地域 / 人材育成 / 放課後こども教室 / 放課後子ども教室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was developing competency model and human-resource-development program for staff of community spaces for creating community environment that can foster adolescent children fairly and healthily. Firstly, a competency model was developed based on the knowledge from interviews for current staff and exemplary programs in the U.S. The next research, the analysis of students' requirements toward community spaces and its' staff, showed that there were a variety of requirements and it is not appropriate to provide one typical human-resource-development program. Therefore, interviews to university students and questionnaire survey to middle-school students were held in the last year for clarifying what type of student should be targeted and for considering how community space can support them.