| Project/Area Number |
15K16544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2017) Tokyo Medical University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Norihisa 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 助教 (00739435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 睡眠教育プログラム / 睡眠促進行動 / 中学生・高校生 / 概日リズム変調 / 眠気 / 睡眠負債 / 日中の眠気 / 平日と休日の起床時刻の乖離 / 中学生 / 概日リズム / 日中眠気 / 睡眠不足 / 睡眠健康 / 高校生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to assess sleep/wake patterns of adolescents with a discrepancy in sleep phases on school and weekend nights, to examine a relationship between the discrepancy and daytime functioning, and to verify the effects of a sleep education program for the adolescents. Students with the discrepancy reported later weekday and weekend bedtimes, less weekday sleep duration, and longer weekend sleep duration than those without it. In a generalized linear mixed model, the discrepancy was associated with insufficient sleep, daytime sleepiness, irritability and poor academic performance. After the post-education periods, the sleep education group significantly improved both in their sleep knowledge and in their sleep-promoting behaviors. Sleep duration were also improved in the sleep education group, and the effect was sustained at 3-month follow-up. The present findings suggest that this sleep education program is effective for improving adolescents’ sleep/wake patterns.