Relationship between the environment and the diversity of play in wild chimpanzees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyoto Seizan College
Principal Investigator
Matsusaka Takahisa  京都西山短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (90444992)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遊び / 環境 / チンパンジー / 発達 / 保育 / 笑い / 学び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I compared chimpanzees and humans focusing on play behavior. It was commonly seen in both species that infants and juveniles engaged in various play through actively interacting with environment, and these play resulted in various learning about environment. However, cooperative play and the support for play were seen only in humans. There was also a common point in altruism and empathy in play, such as consideration for younger players and encouragement for others to laugh. Based on the above, I discussed how the child carer should support children's learning and development through play. In addition, based on the knowledge gained from the study on chimpanzee's play, I summarized the issues and prospects of nursery care in the Forest Kindergarten that emphasizes nature experience. I also compared, with wild chimpanzees, the play and laughter of a captive chimpanzee appeared on shows and TV programs from the viewpoint of animal welfare.