Elucidation of the selective cytotoxicity of tomuruline, a novel thiazole-containing polyketide, under nutrient-starvation conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Osamu  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (20436992)
Research Collaborator SUENAGA Kiyotake
MATSUNO Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトムルリン / 栄養飢餓 / 呼吸鎖 / シアノバクテリア / カルキピロン / リプログラミング / 小胞体ストレス / tomuruline / kalkipyrone / kynurenine / 解答系 / キヌレニン / 2-deoxy-D-glucose / ミトコンドリア / 電子伝達系 / 解糖系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biological activity of the novel thiazole-containing polyketide tomuruline was elucidated to be the selective cytotoxicity toward cancer cells under glucose-restricted conditions. In addition, it was proved that tomuruline exerted cytotoxicity based on its selective inhibitory activity against the mitochondrial complex I activity. Next, we searched for compounds that showed the selective cytotoxicity toward cancer cells under nutrient-starvation conditions, and isolated kalkipyrone from marine cyanobacterium collected in Okinawa. Kalkipyrone was found to show the same biological activity with that of tomuruline. Meanwhile, we isolated new inhibitors of kynurenine-production and ER stress using the screening systems related to the nutrient starvation in cancers.