Systematic chemical synthesis and structure-function analysis of glycosylated collagens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HACHISU Masakazu  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 助教 (60587442)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / ヒドロキシリシン / グリコシル化 / コラーゲン / ペプチド固相合成 / 糖ペプチド / 有機合成 / 生体高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collagen is the most abundant fibrous protein in animals, constituting dermis, bone and cartilage. The lysine residues in collagen peptide chain are oxidized to collagen-specific hydroxylysine residues by post-translational modification (PTM). Further PTMs of hydrosylysine residues generate the unique glyco-amino acid residues, 2-O-α-D-glucopyranosyl-O-β-D-galactopyranosyl hydroxylysine. The detailed biological functions of the modified lysine residue have not been clearly understood. The purpose of this study is to prepare the glycosylated collagen models. The novel Fmoc-protected glyco-amino acids toward the solid-phase peptide synthesis were designed.