Development of novel molecular tool for controlling sleep/wake cycle and feeding behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (80609933)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオレキシン / 睡眠覚醒 / 光ケージド化合物 / 作動薬 / 睡眠 / 覚醒 / ケージド化合物 / 拮抗薬 / スイッチング化合物 / 合成化学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this project is to develop novel molecular tool for controlling sleep/wake cycle and feeding behavior. Especially, we employed photo-caging technique to control the orexin agonist activity with light. Our main discoveries are the followings; 1) We discovered novel potent and selective orexin 2 receptor agonist YNT-185 and explored the target brain region of this molecule. 2) We designed and synthesized photo-caged orexin receptor agonist based on the structure-activity relationship study of orexin receptor agonist. 3) The caged molecule was investigated the photoresponcibility and electrophisiological responce.