3D culture of cells and fluorescent imaging of extracellular environment using self-assembling peptide gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70398105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド / 自己組織化 / ヒドロゲル / 細胞 / 三次元培養 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-assembling peptide u(FFiK)2 was designed as an amphiphilic peptide and synthesized. u(FFiK)2 assembled into nanofibers with a β-sheet structure and formed transparent hydrogels under physiological condition. HeLa and HEK293 cells were encapsulated in u(FFiK)2 hydrogels without cytotoxicity. Various cells, HeLa, HEK293, HepG2, MCF7 and HT-29 were successfully cultured on hydrogel sheets of u(FFiK)2. In addition, HeLa and HEK293 cells were cultured on hydrogel fibers of u(FFiK)2.