Development of a simultaneous detection system for nucleic acids using ratiometric NMR molecular probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2016)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takashi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (80423078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords同時一斉計測 / 核酸 / 19F NMR / 分子プローブ / フッ素核磁気共鳴 / 同時一斉検出 / 核酸検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand molecular networks in life phenomenon, simultaneous and quantitative detection method for biomolecules is required. In this study, we tried to develop molecular probes that can detect various DNA on a 19F NMR spectra. Two different types of the probes, i.e. oligoDNA- and DNA binding small molecule-based probes, were synthesized and these abilities on DNA detection were evaluated. Results indicated that these probes can detect 4 different single-stranded DNAs and 4 different double-stranded DNAs simultaneously on a 19F NMR spectra.