Study on small-molecule modulators of pancreatic cancer metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Tatsuro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (60528561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsすい臓がん / 代謝 / 活性酸素種 / MTH1 / 膵臓がん / レドックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is a highly aggressive disease, and development of more effective therapy is desired. In the present study, we identified two compounds which modulate metabolism of pancreatic cancer cells. Compound A inhibits mitochondrial respiration chain complex III, and Compound B inhibits glycolysis.
On the other hand, MTH1 is a hydrolase of oxidized purine nucleoside triphosphates, which attracted attention as a potential cancer therapeutic target. Recently, we identified new MTH1 inhibitors by chemical array screening. Proteomic profiling of small-molecule inhibitors revealed mechanistic differences among chemically distinct MTH1 inhibitors. In addition, overexpression of MTH1 did not rescue cells from MTH1 inhibitor-induced cell death, and siRNA-mediated knockdown of MTH1 did not suppress cancer cell growth. Taken together, we conclude that the cytotoxicity of MTH1 inhibitors is attributable to off-target effects and that MTH1 is not essential for cancer cell survival.