Respiratory phase-dependent information processing in the olfactory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Narikiyo Kimiya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70599836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼吸 / 嗅覚 / 嗅皮質 / 徐波 / オフライン / 電気生理 / 徐波睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfactory perception depends on discrete respiration phases of inhalation and exhalation. In this study, I examined by electrophysiological techniques how the central olfactory system coordinates signal processing between inhalation and exhalation phases. Local field potentials in the olfactory cortex showed respiration-synchronized slow oscillations. Current source density analysis of the slow oscillations revealed a slow current sink in the superficial layer during the inhalation phase and a slow current sink in the deep layers during the exhalation phase. Both the superficial and deep layer current sinks accompanied spike discharges of olfactory cortex neurons. Olfactory sensory deprivation did not eliminate the exhalation-coupled current sink in deep layers and neuronal firings, suggesting that these signals were intrinsically generated. These results indicate that the olfactory cortex areas are intrinsically active during exhalation phase via deep layer association fiber inputs.