Project/Area Number |
15K16565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 注意機能 / 睡眠潜時 / 眠気 / 客観的眠気 / 主観的眠気 / 神経基盤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sleepiness is often referred as subjective experience. However, sleepiness does not always come with definite physiological consequence, such as short sleep latency. In this study, we employed multi-discipline approach to tackle the enigma of sleepiness; physiological approach included electromyography and electroencephalograph, and psychological approach included attention network test and corresponding questionnaires. As a result, we found "subjective sleepiness" did not correlated with sleep latency, However, we also find subjective sleepiness did correlated with attention function. Current study suggested that "subjective sleepiness" should not merely accepted as physiological tendency to sleep, but as a reflection of decreased cognitive capacity to conduct high demanding tasks.