Establishment of an animal model of timing production for speech and investigation of brain locations involved in the timing control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Masataka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80613398)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリズム / コミュニケーション / 双方向性 / 時間 / 精度 / タイミング / 意図 / 慢性実験 / 自由行動下 / 人工感覚 / 高周波選択的難聴 / 音声コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate timing and enough precision of speech production is essential for our vocal communication to represent our intention. In the present research, we aimed to establish an animal model which produces appropriate timing with enough precision to investigate the brain mechanism of timing production for quick actions such as speech, by using a conventional laboratory animal, guinea pig. We succeeded to condition guinea pigs to discriminate at most three timing cues and to switch timing of response for each cue. Guinea pigs produced timing with ±5% error (at minimum) for 0.3 sec timing, which is comparable to real vocal communication of guinea pig. Taken together, the animal model was successfully established and now we have a basis to study how brain produces timing to represent our intention with invasive techniques.