Development of cell membrane-permeable photolabile protecting group and its application to multifunctional Bhc-caged compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akinobu  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (30532105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケージド化合物 / 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / クリックケミストリー / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed a new method for intracellular delivery of caged compounds which are biological tools to precisely control their bioactivities with light irradiation. I introduced a cell-penetrating peptide into the 8 position of Bhc group, a photolabile protecting group with high photolysis efficiency, and synthesized caged green fluorescent compounds using it. In living cells, the compounds were distributed intracellularly and cells were stained with green fluorescence by photoactivation of the caged compounds. On the other hand, the caged green fluorescent compound before addition of the cell-penetrating peptide was aggregated and attached to the cell surfaces probably because of its hydrophobicity, and cells were not stained by photoirradiation. These results strongly suggested that an addition of cell-penetrating peptide to a photolabile protecting group provides to caged compounds a great increase of water solubility and an ability of cell permeability.